Privacy Policy

Chobani Pty Ltd (ACN 096 731 467) and its related bodies corporate are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. We will only collect and deal with your information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and in particular, the Australian Privacy Principles.

Types of personal information we collect

We do not collect personal information unless the information is necessary for one or more of our functions or activities and only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. We will collect personal information necessary to market and deliver our products, which may include the following:

How we collect personal information

Generally we will collect this information directly from you but in some cases it will be collected through other forms, including the following:

Use and disclosure of personal information

Chobani may collect and use your personal information for some or all of the following purposes (not all of which will be relevant for every individual):

We may disclose personal information to third party suppliers that we use in the course of providing our products and services, our related bodies corporate and our advisors. We may also disclose personal information to government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any third party to whom we disclose personal information are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information. Please note that third parties may also collect personal information directly from you.

We may disclose your personal information to our related bodies corporate if it is necessary for one of the purposes for which the information has been disclosed to us. For example, if you send us an application for employment we may send it to an overseas body corporate in order for them to consider whether they may be in a position to offer you employment. If we disclose your personal information to an organisation in a country other than Australia, we will take all reasonable steps to oversee that protection of your personal information is not diminished. Apart from this, your personal information is never shared, sold, rented or otherwise disclosed except if required by law or with your consent. At any time you may opt-out of receiving any communications from us (other than as required for the operation of our business e.g. regarding payment of accounts). See below for our contact details.

Security

We will take reasonable steps to ensure any personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You should inform us promptly if there are any changes to any of your personal information. We will take reasonable steps to:

Access, accuracy and correction

You have a right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you at any time. If your personal information changes, if you have a concern about how we are handling your personal information or if you no longer require our services, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove the personal data you have provided to us. You may also request us to amend your personal information where you believe it is out-dated.

Anonymity

Where it is practical and legal to do so, we will generally provide you with the ability to interact with us anonymously.

Sensitive information

We will not collect, use or disclose sensitive information (such as information about racial or ethnic origins or political or religious beliefs) except with your specific consent or in the circumstances permitted in the Privacy Act.

Clickstream Data

Each time you visit our web site(s) our server collects some anonymous information, known as click-stream data, including the type of browser and system you are using; the address of the site you have come from and move to after your visit; the date and time of your visit; and your server’s IP address. Chobani may collect this information for statistical purposes to find out how our web site(s) are used and navigated, including the number of hits, the frequency and duration of visits, most popular session times. We may use this information to evaluate and improve our web site performance.

Cookies

A Cookie is a piece of information that our web server may send to your machine when you visit our web site(s). The Cookie is stored on your machine, but does not identify you or give us any information about your computer. A Cookie helps us to recognise you when you re-visit our web site(s) and to co-ordinate your access to different pages on our web site(s). With most Internet Browsers, you can erase Cookies from your computer hard drive, block all Cookies, or receive a warning before a Cookie is stored. If you want to do this, refer to your Browser instructions or help screen to learn more.

Websites operated by us may contain links to other sites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties as to the privacy practices of any third-party site and are not responsible for the privacy policies of other sites. We advise that you check the privacy policies on those sites.

Future changes to this policy

We may change this policy from time to time and will notify you by posting an updated version of this policy on this website. This document represents our policy as at April 2014.

Contacting us, complaints and further information

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, or any complaint or concern regarding your privacy information held by us, please contact us as follows:

Email: info@chobani.com.au

Telephone: 1800 468 777

By mail: Privacy Officer, Chobani Pty Ltd, 453 – 455 Hammond Road, Dandenong South, Victoria 3175, Australia